Follow us: Follow us on TwitterFollow us on Facebook

News

County record for Charlotte

- 23rd May 2014

Stockport Harriers can boast 17 County Champions amongst a haul of over 40 medals after a sunny and successful Greater Manchester and Cheshire County Track and Field Championships, held at Macclesfield across last weekend.

Charlotte Ogden (Coach: Joe Frost) was the star performer, with a lifetime best of 11.99m to take Under 20 Women’s Triple Jump Gold and set a new Greater Manchester County Record in the process. The Club produced three 800m Champions through Jake Littlehales (David Turnbull) in the Senior Mens, Emma Donaghy (Pete Torrance) in the Under 17 Women’s and Megan Ashelby (David Turnbull) who set a personal best of 2:18.99 on her way to the Greater Manchester U20 Women’s Gold medal.

There was success for Stockport’s Wheelchair Racing Group, with Gold medals for Michael Taylor (Rick Hoskins) in the Senior Mens 100m and 200m races whilst Under 15 Ben Callendar (Rick Hoskins) completed a clean sweep of the sprints with Gold medals in the 100m, 200m and 400m. Katy Whiteoak (Mike Nixon / Pete Nixon) produced a fine run to take the Greater Manchester U17 Womens 3000m title in 10:25.16 while Lizzie Stanway (Joe Frost) doubled up to win Gold in both the Greater Manchester Under 17 Women’s Triple Jump and High Jump. Alex Krajewski (Joe Frost) took the U17 Mens Cheshire High Jump title with a personal best jump of 1.70m, with Cameron Stewart (Mike Frost) taking the U15 Boys Gold with a personal best performance of 1.62m.

Anna Mounteney (Cliff Oldham) ran strongly to win the Greater Manchester U13 Girls 75m sprint in a new lifetime best of 10.48 while there was success for the Club’s hurdlers with Sophie Quinn (Joe Frost) taking the Cheshire Under 20 Women’s title in a new personal best and Cameron Stewart (Mike Frost) matching this in the Under 15 Boys 80m Hurdles final.

As well as our Champions there were many silver and bronze medals across the track and field programme making the short journey back from Macclesfield to Woodbank and outside the medal positions a number of athletes set new personal bests in the superb conditions.

A full list of Stockport Harriers County Medallists can be seen below and full results can be found on the Power of 10.

Well done to all the Athletes who represented the Club.

2014 County Track & Field Championships - Stockport Harriers Roll of Honour:

County Champions
Alex Krajewski U17M High Jump Gold 1.70m (Joe Frost)
Lizzie Stanway U17W High Jump Gold 1.35m (Joe Frost)
Lizzie Stanway U17W Triple Jump Gold 9.12m (Joe Frost)
Charlotte Ogden U20W Triple Jump Gold 11.99m CHAMPIONSHIP RECORD (Joe Frost)
Cameron Stewart U15B High Jump Gold 1.62m (Mike Frost)
Michael Taylor SEN M WC 200m Gold 44.31 (Rick Hoskins)
Ben Callander U15B WC 200m Gold 49.10 (Rick Hoskins)
Michael Taylor SEN M WC 100m Gold 21.6 (Rick Hoskins)
Ben Callander U15B WC 100m Gold 25.9 (Rick Hoskins)
Ben Callander U15B WC 400m Gold 1:45.16 (Rick Hoskins)
Anna Mounteney U13G 75m Gold 10.48 GM (Cliff Oldham)
Cameron Stewart U15B 80m Hurdles Gold 13.92 (Mike Frost)
Sophie Quinn U20W 100m Hurdles Gold TBC (Joe Frost)
Katy Whiteoak U17W 3000m Gold 10:25.16 (Mike Nixon / Pete Nixon)
Emma Donaghy U17W 800m Gold 2:25.39 (Pete Torrance)
Megan Ashelby U20W 800m Gold 2:18.99 (David Turnbull)
Jake Littlehales SEN M 800m Gold 1:55.32 (David Turnbull)
Silver
Catherine Giller U13G Long Jump Silver 4.24m (Mike Frost)
Sophie Quinn U20W Long Jump Silver 5.15m (Joe Frost)
Nick Barratt U17M Triple Jump Silver 12.74m (Joe Frost)
Sophie Decker U17W Triple Jump Silver 10.36m (Joe Frost)
Ellie Staley U20W Triple Jump Silver 10.39m GM (Joe Frost)
Eleanor Toms U17W Javelin Silver 28.03m (Joe Frost)
Emily Jarad U15G Long Jump Silver 4.85m (Joe Frost)
Ellie Staley U20W 100m Silver 12.8 (Joe Frost)
Sophie Quinn U20W 100m Silver 13.0 (Joe Frost)
Megan Lassetter U13G 70m Hurdles Silver 15.23 (Catherine Muirhead)
Catherine Giller U13G 70m Hurdles Silver 12.49 (Mike Frost)
Natasha Harrison U15G 800m Silver 2:18.44 (Pete Torrance)
Anna Mounteney U13G 150m Silver 20.73 (Cliff Oldham)
Flynn Walsh U13B 1500m Silver 5:02.22 (Mike Doyle)
Bronze
Sophie Decker U17W Long Jump Bronze 4.60m (Joe Frost)
Alice Giller U15G High Jump Bronze 1.25m (Mike Frost)
Alex Krajewski U17M Long Jump Bronze 5.75m (Joe Frost)
Alice Giller U15G Discus Bronze 15.84m (Mike Frost)
Evie Hancox U17W Javelin Bronze 22.23m (Joe Frost)
Matthew Houlden U13B Shot Bronze 5.17m (Catherine Muirhead)
Catherine Giller U13G 75m Bronze 10.74 (Mike Frost)
Evie Hancox U17W 80m Hurdles Bronze 13.72 (Joe Frost)
Nick Barratt U17M 400m Bronze 52.29 (Joe Frost)
Katie Waterworth U15G 100m Bronze 13.15 (Joe Frost)
Eliza Brackenridge-Jones U17W 200m Bronze 28.15 (Cliff Oldham)