Follow us: Follow us on TwitterFollow us on Facebook

News

Northern Cross Country Championships

- 31st Jan 2011

Stockport Harriers took to the road this weekend and traveled up to the Northeast to compete in the Northern Cross Country Championships at Sunderland the day started with a heavy frost on the ground but the sun soon came out and it turn in to a great day out.

Again it was up to the under-13 girls to show the way with all the training over the Christmas holidays coming good all the girls showing the improvement that has made them a team to be reckon with.

The race over 3km was the 3rd race of the day and the group of ten athletes showed from the start that they ment business and it was Lucy Donaghy who had a great run coming in 11 place being chased all the way by Katy Whiteoak, Eliza Brackenridge Jones and Leah O'Connell to give the team 2nd place behind winners Warrington AC .

Coaches Donna and Pete would like all the girls to know how proud they are of them.

Steve Vernon who has been the Northern champion on three occasions was looking to add a fourth title and to win it more times than any previous athlete.

He renewed the battle of Edinburgh from two weeks ago with local Olympian 1,500 metre athlete Tom Lancashire of Bolton Harriers.

Vernon took out the pace in an effort to distinguish a lead which was hard going in the muddy course the pair had left the rest of the field in their wake, opening up almost 2 minutes by the finish.

Steve’s valiant effort hadn’t been enough to break the fastest 1,500 metre runner in the country last year who made it back to Vernon in the closing mile to finish with seconds to spare.

Next home over 1 minute 40 seconds down on the pair was GB Marathon specialist Andi Jones of Salford who was closely followed by Vernon’s training partners Pat Martin in 5th spot and new club member Alex O'Gorman in 10th with Jamie Loxam 47th, Andy Nixon 75th, Dean Matkin 108th, brothers Adrian Nutter 135th. Paul Nutter 258th and Steve Matkin 333rd. The team had their highest position in 6th.

In the senior women’s race Jenny Knass finished 45th and Helen Walch 99th

In the junior age groups Jack Nixon in the under-17 men’s finished 10th and Jack Morris 22nd in the under-20 men’s race. The under-15 girls of Mollie Williams, 18th Eve Carter 28th, Carla Edwards 56th and Aimee Aiken 96th finished 7th team.

Northern Cross Country Championship results
Under-13 Girls 3km 2nd
11 LUCY DONAGHY 11-23
19 KATY WHITEOAK 11-32
30 ELIZA BRACKENRIDGE JONES 11-52
40 LEAH O CONNELL 12-04
48 BRITANY SHARPLES 12-09
66 EMMA DONAGHY 12-23
69 JASMINE HANNON 12-25
79 GRACE BOWER 12-37
98 KARLEY JARRETT 12.59
117 EMILY HUGHES 13-26
Under-15 Girls 4.25km 7th
18 MOLLIE WILLIAMS 18-27
28 EVIE CARTER 18-55
56 CARLA EDWARDS 19-41
98 AIMEE AIKIN 20-54
118 ALICE HUGHES 21-42
122 SOPHIE WILLIAMS 22-04
Under-17 Ladies 5km
42 IMOGEN NUTTER 20-56
76 SARAH TIPPING 22-55
Senior Ladies 8.2km
45 JENNY KNASS 35-07
99 HELEN WALSH 38-55
Under-17 Men 6km
10 JACK NIXON 21-52
Under-20 Men 8.2km
23 JACK MORRIS 29-04
Senior Men 12km 6th
2 STEVE VERNON 38-22
10 ALEX O'GORMAN 40-46
47 JAMIE LOXAM 43-16
75 ANDY NIXON 44-51
108 DEAN MATKIN 46-35
135 ADRIAN NUTTER 47-58
258 PAUL NUTTER 53-22
333 STEVE MATKIN 57-08