Follow us: Follow us on TwitterFollow us on Facebook

News

Northern Relay Championships

- 4th Oct 2010

Another great day out for the Stockport Harriers girls teams on the first weekend in October at Wythenshawe Park in the Northern Road Relays with the Under-15 Girls taking first place in there race beating teams from all over the North of England.

The day started well with the Under-13 Girls taking 4th place in their race just missing out on the third spot with great runs from Katy Whiteoak and Britney Sharples to hand over to Lucy Donaghy who ran the 3rd fastest time of the day to bring the team home just behind Moston Harriers who took 3rd spot turning the tables on Stockport who two weeks ago finished 3rd in the Northwest Relays at Leigh beating Moston into 4th spot.

Not to be outdone the under-15 Girls team of Aimee Aikin, Chelsea Jarvis and Mollie Williams had the race of the day with a great running from Aimee and Chelsea to hand over to Mollie in fourth spot and Mollie took the challenge up with another great run to bring the Stockport team in well clear of the next team to win the Under-15 Girls title.

Northern Relay results
Under-13 Girls 'A' 4th
Katy Whiteoak (8) 11:25
Britney Sharples (8) 11:47
Lucy Donaghy (4) 11:01
Under-13 Girls 'B' 14th
Emma Donaghy (22) 11:58
Leah O'Connell (17) 12:10
Eliza Brackenridge-Jones    (14) 11:47
Under-13 Girls 'C' 29th
Rheanne Fagan (32) 12:32
Emily Hughes (34) 13:15
Juliet Downs (29) 11:55
Under-13 Boys 19th
Patrick Magner (23) 11:25
Ryan Babcock (24) 11:33
Jay Wood (19) 11:00
Under-15 Girls 'A' 1st
Aimee Aikin (11) 10:59
Chelsea Jarvis (4) 10:34
Molie Williams (1) 10:28
Under-15 Girls 'B' 26th
Alice Hughes (26) 11:30
Sophie Williams (28) 12:11
Carla Edwards (26) 11:57
Under-15 Boys 'A' 8th
Kevin Acton (17) 10:04
James Parrott (14) 10:33
Daniel Lawton (8) 9:36
Under-15 Boys 'B' 21st
Robert Ward (24) 10:18
Alex Minshull (26) 11:03
Simon Chadwick (21) 10:41
Under-17 Girls 10th
Imogen Nutter (11) 14:06
Sarah Tipping (12) 15:31
Nicola Berry (10) 14:46
Senior Ladies 37th
Maureen Wilkins (50) 22:34
Helen Walch (40) 19:43
Rachael Blight (36) 20:52
Hilary West (37) 23:27
Senior Men 'A' 23rd
Jack Morris (25) 17:58
Andrew Nixon (31) 18:35
Malcolm Johnson (23) 18:27
Jamie Loxam (21) 18:12
Mike Shaw (24) 19:29
Dean Matkin (23) 18:49
Senior Men 'B' 69th
G Astin (82) 20:12
Philip Burns (79) 19:56
Paul Nutter (75) 20:28
K Scarbrough (69) 19:40
Richard Marlton (59) 19:42
Tim Hargreaves (69) 23:06