Follow us: Follow us on TwitterFollow us on Facebook

News

Northern Cross Country Championships

- 28th Jan 2010
The Under-13 girls took the bronze medal at the Northern Championship

The Under-13 girls took the bronze medal at the Northern Championship

The junior athletes of Stockport Harriers turned out in force last Saturday at the Northern Cross-Country Championships at Witton Park Blackburn on a very cold and misty day to take on all the teams in the North of England .

After all the bad weather which did not stop the girls training the under-13s all turned out in force and did them selves proud keeping up Stockport achievement of last year.

The Under-13 girls’ team who took 3rd team prize this year’s race over a very hilly 3k. They again showed how strong the Harriers are in this age group. The team was lead home by Lucy Donaghy followed by Mollie Williams, Evie Carter and Katy Whiteoak to again take the bronze medal behind winners Warrington AC.

Fantastic results from the senior ladies at the 2010 Northen Championships, on a foggy cold Saturday afternoon some of the ladies running for the first time at the Northen were not phased by the boggy, hilly conditions.

Unfortunately we had one injury; Andrea Minshull who had a calf injury on the second lap and Helen Walsh who did not get to race due to a entry error! (which I apologise for). Well done to you all on competing in the Northens and representing your Club.

Maureen

Northern Championship results
Under-13 Girls 3rd
25th Lucy Donaghy 12-37
27th Mollie Williams 12:39
47th Evie Carter 13:09
63rd Katy Whiteoak 13:26
96th Emma Donaghy 13:53
105th Jess Griffith 14:01
118th Sophie Williams 14:09
137th Leah Oconnell 14:20
143rd Rebbeca Horsfield 14:26
151st Alice Hughes 14:37
Under-13 Boys 10th
34th Daniel Lawton 11:54
35th Ryan Babcock 11:55
67th William Garner 12:25
110th Alex Minshul 12:57
113th Jay Wood 12:58
Under-15 Girls 6th
28th Imogen Nutter 16:33
45th Olivia Wild 17:10
50th Nicola Berry 17:17
58th Sarah Tipping 17:33
60th Aimee Aikin 17:35
91st Carla Edwards 18:12
103rd Jess Shaw 18:35
145th Emma Oconnell 29:19
Under-15 Boys
103rd Kevin Acton 15:38
108th James Parrott 15:44
155th Robert Ward 16:31
Under-17 Men
23rd Jack Morris 21:55
34th Jack Nixon 22:18
112th Jamie Henderson 26:16
Senior Ladies 11th
88 Carley Davies 39:15
95 Sarah Aylmer 39:32
102 Kaisleigh Greenham 39:49
125 Helen Garner 41:18
154 Maureen Willkins 43:31
162 Vicky Barrett 44:07
173 Gillian Doolan 45:18
184 Jackie Worrall 46:03
195 Marie Kay 47:09
196 Helen Nance 47:22
Senior Men 9th
1 S Vernon 39:04
38 A Nixon 43:13
69 D Matkin 45:03
84 J Loxam 45:40
133 S McLean 48:08
193 K Garner 50:25
230 M Shaw 51:38
444 M Slater 59:57
558 M Nance 1:07:56